FRITZ!Box
Status: ✅ verified against a live device (manual). Registration, dialing, two-way audio and
DTMF were exercised by hand against a real AVM FRITZ!Box, and several SDK hardening fixes came
directly out of that test (advertised media-address resolution, static payload types
without rtpmap, codec preference). This is a manual verification against real hardware, not an
automated CI test.
Set up an IP phone on the FRITZ!Box
- In the FRITZ!Box UI: Telephony → Telephony Devices → Configure New Device → Telephone (LAN/DECT) and choose a LAN/WLAN (IP telephone).
- Note the username and password the FRITZ!Box assigns.
- The registrar is the FRITZ!Box IP (commonly
fritz.box/192.168.178.1).
Connect from the SDK
var connect = await client.ConnectAsync(new SipAccount
{
Username = "620", // the IP-phone user from the FRITZ!Box
Password = "your-device-password",
SipServer = "fritz.box" // or the box IP
});
Dial internal numbers (e.g. **9 for a broadcast, or another registered device) or
external numbers per your FRITZ!Box dialing rules.
Notes from the interop test
- Codec — FRITZ!Box favours G.711 (PCMA/PCMU). If you also enable Opus, keep G.711 in
your
PreferredAudioCodecslist as a fallback. - Media address — the SDK advertises a routable LAN address (not loopback) so audio flows both ways on the local network. This was one of the fixes surfaced here.
- DTMF — RFC 4733 telephone-events work; verify tone detection on your target IVR.
If audio is one-way
Enable the SIP wire trace and check the c=/m= lines
in the offered/answered SDP against the actual device address. See
NAT and SIP trunks.